February 3, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 D87296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a Ruler from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter, dated January 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a solid finished wood ruler with screen printed measurement marking and logo..

The applicable subheading for the ruling will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other micrometers, calipers and gauges. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entrydocuments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity