February 3, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 D87290

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.19.1580

Mr. Joe Z. Fu
G & E International
1102 Solook Drive
Parlin, NJ 08859-2256

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn from China

Dear Mr. Fu:

In your letter received January 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of non-colored fiberglass tape. In a telephone conversation you stated that you wished a classification of the yarn used to make the tape. In your letter you described the yarn as containing polyester-rubber or starch sizing. You stated it was non-conductive with a diameter of 9 microns. It is assumed that it is not impregnated with resorcinol formaldehyde latex. It is designated as ECG 75 1x2, 2.8S, and you state that it is used to make electrical motor insulating tapes.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glass fibers...and articles thereof...; other; yarns; not colored; other; other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The fiberglass yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,