January 27, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D87284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000; 7013.99.5000; 7013.99.8000; 7013.99.9000

Mr. John Walsh
F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc.
290 Central Avenue
Suite 105
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of glass bathroom accessories from China

Dear Mr. Walsh:

In your letter dated January 22, 1999, on behalf of your client, Creative Bath Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass bathroom accessories. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request.

The bathroom accessories consist of the following articles:

1. Tumbler (SEA 11SG)
2. Soap Dish (SEA 16SG)
3. Toothbrush Holder (SEA 20SG)
4. Lotion Dispenser (SEA 19SG)
5. Tissue Cover (SEA 18SG)
6. Wastebasket (SEA 14SG)

The unit values will be $1.25, $1.30, $1.45, $1.60, $4.50 and $7.00, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the glass tumbler will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: drinking glasses, other than that of glass-ceramics (con): other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass soap dish, glass toothbrush holder and glass lotion dispenser will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass tissue cover will be 7013.99.8000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes..: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass wastebasket will be 7013.99.9000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,