February 16, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC::221 D87279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.42.5000

Mr. Norman Stone
Halstead International
289 Greenwich Avenue
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of PVC sheet from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stone:

In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a swatch of material identified as “Koil Mat,” made from polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. It will be imported in the form of sheets either 3 or 4 feet in width, 1/2 inch in thickness, and in material lengths. Though the product has the visual effect of consisting of tangled monofilaments, the sheet has been made in a continuous extrusion process. The sheet will be used as matting underneath floor coverings.

The applicable subheading for the Koil Mat PVC sheeting will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride: flexible: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,