February 5, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D87270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051; 6201.93.3511

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s double jacket set from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated January 21, 1999, on behalf of Wilke Rodriguez, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number P8382, is a man’s double jacket set. The two piece set consists of an upper thigh-length outer jacket and a hip-length inner jacket which can be buttoned together at the nape of the neck and shoulders and at the wrists so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment.

The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The outer jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by five left-over-right button closures. Sewn onto the back portion of the body lining fabric are three button hole tabs which are composed of the same fabric as the shell. One tab is in the center at the nape of the neck and the other two tabs are at the shoulder areas. The garment has long sleeves with two buttons sewn onto the sleeve lining fabric at the wrists. The button hole tabs on the back portion of the body lining and the two buttons on each sleeve lining are used for attaching the inner jacket. There are two front slash pockets at the waist and the garment has a straight cut bottom hem. There are no tightening elements either on the sleeve cuffs or on the bottom hem.

The inner jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and a straight cut bottom hem. There is no tightening element at the bottom hem. The garment features a ribbed-knit fabric neck warmer collar and ribbed-knit fabric sleeve cuffs. There are three buttons on the garment’s back panel, one in the center and two at the shoulder areas. On each sleeve cuff there are two elastic loops. The three buttons and the elastic loops are used to attach the garment to the outer jacket. In a phone conversation you stated that the inner jacket is not coated for water resistance.

The garments are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the inner jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 334. The inner jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,