NY D87268

February 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D87268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.2015

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man=s trousers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated January 21, 1999, on behalf of Wilke Rodriguez, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style W2068, is a man=s trousers constructed from 50% cotton, 50% rayon indigo woven fabric. The garment features a waistband with belt loops, a partial front opening with metal buttons, three front pockets, 2 back pockets and hemmed leg openings.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men=s or boys= suits...and shorts: trousers...breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: other: trousers and breeches: men=s. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 647. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov