February 19, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D87263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:8481.80.9005, 8481.80.3090

Ms. Michelle Reid
BAX Global
One Air Cargo Parkway East
Swanton, Ohio 43558

RE: The tariff classification of aircraft parts from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Reid:

In your letter dated December 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Airwork Corporation.

The items in question are described as air control valve assemblies, part numbers M6212, M6213, M6241 and M6242, and high pressure fuel shut-off valve assemblies, part numbers SOC119, SOC120, SOC127, SOC130, SOC139 and SOC 140. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The air control valve assemblies are used to provide a regulated hot air supply to an aircraft’s engine anti-icing system. The air control valve is a solenoid actuated valve consisting of a spring loaded transfer valve mechanism and a pressure balancing valve mechanism. When the solenoid is energized the transfer valve mechanism opens allowing the internal balancing valve to regulate the flow of air through the control valve. When the solenoid is de-energized the spring loaded transfer valve closes.

The high pressure fuel shut-off valve assemblies are stainless steel valves used in an aircraft’s fuel system to control the flow of fuel. The valve is designed to be manually operated by a lever which is connected by linkage to the aircraft’s crew compartment. The lever can be positioned in any one of three positions to either permit full flow to the fuel manifolds, stop fuel flow to the manifolds and return it to the low pressure side of the fuel system, or permit full fuel flow supplemented by a bleed of fuel at pump delivery pressure for engine starting.

The applicable subheading for the air control valve assemblies will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the high pressure fuel shut-off valve assemblies will be 8481.80.3090, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated valves, of steel. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,