January 29, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D87256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a paperboard “picture frame book” from China.

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as an “Amelia Picture Frame Book” (# LPFB-01) was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a 5 3/4" x 7 5/8" x 7/8" book-like article consisting of three rigid paperboard leaves bound together along one edge. Each of the first two leaves incorporates a single 1 1/2" x 2" cutout, complete with clear plastic “window,” suitable for insertion of a small photo or picture. The third leaf is actually a sleeve which contains a shallow paperboard drawer which can be pulled out by means of a small metal knob attached at the end.

The paperboard comprising the sample is covered with design-printed paper having a glossy plastic coating. The surfaces of the product are thus not suitable for writing, drawing or the like.

The applicable subheading for the “Amelia Picture Frame Book” will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.8%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the article will be required to be so marked, legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,