NY D87235

February 8, 1999

CLA-2-95:D13 D87235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Marla O=Dell
Westwater Enterprises
187 Mill Lane
Mountainside, New Jersey 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a AThanksgiving Turkey Decoration@ made in China.

Dear Ms. O=Dell:

In a letter, received on January 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a AThanksgiving Turkey Decoration@. A sample was provided.

This AThanksgiving Turkey@ is a textile article approximately eighteen inches high and eighteen inches wide. It is claimed to be 100% cotton with polyester stuffing. The article is a colorful turkey dressed in a pilgrim coat and hat. The plumage is made of sewn fabric, stuffed and in multiple colors. The turkey and feathers are slightly stuffed with the polyester to provide depth to the article. There is also decorative stitching around the border of the plumage to highlight the color scheme. A plastic ring is sewn on the back of the turkey to allow the decoration to be hung from a hook or similar device.

The applicable subheading for the AThanksgiving Turkey Decoration@ will be 9505.90.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; other; other. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director