February 16, 1999

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 D87203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9030

Mr. Fred East
Swissrose Deli
14 Empire Boulevard
Moonachie, NJ 07074

RE: The tariff classification of snack foods from Switzerland

Dear Mr. East:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, ingredients breakdown, and a description of the manufacturing process was submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. “Cheese Roussettes” are crisp, rectangular-shaped, baked snack foods, composed of gruyere cheese, potato flour, milk protein, emulsifiers, salt, and spices. The “ham” and “paprika” varieties also contain natural ham or paprika flavor. The product is made by combining all ingredients, melting, rolling, cutting to shape, baking, and packing.

The applicable subheading for the Cheese Roussettes snack food will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares...other...other...corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,