NY D87176

February 9, 1999

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D87176

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Arlen Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated January 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY.

The submitted sample, AFoot Works Sales Aid Kit@ - PP 180737, is a toiletry bag comprised of clear plastic polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag has a reinforced bottom. It closes with a snap and is carried by two plastic handles. It will be imported empty. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag, #PP 180737 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,