NY D87169

January 27, 1999

CLA242:RI:130:DJP:G25 D87169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8040

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
3/F., California Tower
3032 d'Aguilar Street
Central , Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a BOOK BAG from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter, received at Customs January 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, item C42469 (shoulder bag), is a bag similar to a book or messenger bag. The bag is approximately 13"x 11"x 4" in size, has an undivided/textile lined interior with side zip pocket, a full flap with Velcro closure, an exterior pocket with no closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. The bag has an outer surface of textile said to be 60% wool and 40% viscose.

The applicable subheading for item C42469 will be 4202.12.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS 4202.12.8040 fall within textilecategory designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 870 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may besubdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI