February 10, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D87167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Ms. Gayle Pike
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
P.O. Box 17769
Denver, CO 80217

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pike:

In your letter dated January 14, 1999, on behalf of Cabela’s, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, prototype M88-SH-337(A), is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a one button side sleeve vent, a corduroy collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a cotton lining with polyfil, two breast pockets, two front slash pockets below the waist, grommets under the arms and on the breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for prototype M88-SH-337(A), will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

Prototype M88-SH-337(A) falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity