February 23, 1999

CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 D87110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7202.99.5040

Mr. Robert W. Rickard
Reactive Metals & Alloys Corporation
P.O. Box 366, Route 168
West Pittsburg, PA 16160

RE: The tariff classification of ferroboron from China.

Dear Mr. Rickard:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is described as ferr boron (FeB). The material will be 30 x 5 mm in size packaged in supersacks. It will be purchased in full container quantities. The chemical composition is as follows: 18% minimum boron (B), 3% maximum silicon (Si), 1% maximum carbon (C), 0.5% maximum aluminum (Al), 0.2% maximum phosphorus (P), .01% maximum Sulfur (S) and the balance Iron (Fe).

The applicable subheading for the ferroboron will be 7202.99.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ferroalloys: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division