March 5, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D87101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Connie Hagarman
A. W. Fenton
1157 Rarig Ave.
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: Classification of “Beauty Miss” Play Sets

Dear Ms. Hagarman:

In your letter dated Feb. 1, 1999, received in this office Feb. 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp.

Item #88899, an assortment called “Beauty Miss, Fashion Purse with Jewelry and Make Up Play Set”, consists of small see through plastic purses containing make up and jewelry (nail polish, lipstick, a pair of dangling earrings and a ring). All of the elements of the set contribute to the play activity of dress up.

The applicable subheading for item 88899 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; ....:Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity