March 11, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D87096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom Product Group
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jumpers from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #NBG80026D is a girl’s jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and features a scoop neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1½ inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armhole openings. The jumper also has a rear zipper closure to the waist, two front patch pockets with button closures, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style #NBG80026D will be imported in girls’ sizes 7/8, 10-12, and 14/16. You also state that the garment will be imported in sizes 4-6X, Style #NLG80026D. All jumpers will be imported for your fall/winter selling season.

The item is intended for use during cold weather months and is designed to be worn with an upper body garment such as a shirt or blouse.

We are returning the sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Style #’SNLG80026D, and NBG80026D, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director