March 2, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 D87093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Ms. Cathy Johnson
SPI Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a bustier from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample style 93F302-06 is a bustier whose outer shell is made of a knit man-made fiber fabric, coated or covered on the outer surface with a cellular plastic material. The garment has a back zippered closure and an embroidered figure at the front. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

Chapter 59 note 2(a)(5), states that:

2. Heading 5903 applies to:

(a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than:

(5) Plates, sheets or strip of cellular plastics, combined with textile fabric, where the textile fabric is present merely for reinforcing purposes (chapter 39)

The textile fabric backing for style 93F302-06 is used merely for reinforcement purposes and the bustier is therefore classified in Chapter 39.

The applicable subheading for the bustier, style 93F302-06 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,