NY D87087

February 19, 1999

FF

FFFFFFFF
CLA-2-62:A:P:G34 D87087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s cardigan from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style NBG50097 is a girl’s cardigan made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment features a hood without a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two slash pockets below the waistline, a full frontal opening with a zipper, a hemmed bottom, and side vents. Style NBG50097 will be imported in girls’ sizes 7/8 to 14/16. Style NLG50097 will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 to 6X.

The sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director