NY D87067

February 16, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:C:B7:I15 D87067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s knit cardigan from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 93148, is a woman=s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The fabric weight is 7 ounces per square yard. The item will be imported in size XS - XL.

In your letter the fiber content is stated as 100% cotton. A revised ruling request letter dated February 10, 1999 indicates the actual fiber content is 100% polyester which is consistent with the submitted sample.

The cardigan features a full front zippered closure, hood with drawstring, long hemmed sleeves, front slash pockets below the waist, and a hemmed hip-length bottom. The placket and pocket ends are finished with woven trim. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women=s or girls= . The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The sample falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge