January 27, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D87063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8204.20.0000

Ms. Lisa Peterman
AW Fenton Co.
P.O.Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-9357

RE: The tariff classification of Socket Wrench Set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Peterman:

In your letter dated January 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp.

The sample submitted (item 83940) is a 40 piece Socket Wrench Set made of nickel chrome plated material. The set includes fractional and metric size sockets. The set is packed in a fitted heavy duty plastic carrying case which is placed in a cardboard sleeve that lists the various sockets in the case. Please note in your letter you state the country of origin as China, while the cardboard sleeve states “Made in Taiwan”. The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Socket Wrench Set will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,