February 9, 1999

CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:237 D87045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000; 8544.41.8000; 8472.90.9550; 7319.30.5010

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of glue stick, 9 pin connection cable, two-hole punching machine and push pins from China.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated January 18, 1999, on behalf of Corporate Network International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The glue stick, Item # 60118, is housed in a retractable plastic dispenser measuring approximately 1 inch in diameter and 3 7/8 inches long. The dispenser contains eighteen grams, net weight, of adhesive.

The 9 pin connection cable, Item # 10101, is used to connect a personal computer and monitor through their serial ports. The cable measures approximately 71 inches long.

The hole punch, Item # 30200, is a two hole model made of steel with a plastic base.

The push pins, Item # 21010, are steel pins with assorted color plastic heads in a hinged lid plastic container.

The applicable subheading for the glue stick will be 3605.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared glues, put up for retail sale, not over 1 kg. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 9 pin connector cable will be 8544.41.8000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hole punch will be 8472.90.9550, HTS, which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the push pins will be 7319.30.5010, HTS, which provides for sewing needles...safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,