February 17, 1999

CLA?2?40:RR:NC:SP:221 D87042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.93.10

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of seals from Italy.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated January 18, 1999, on behalf of Chicago Rawhide, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your request. Part #539428?25 is a piston seal for an automobile transmission. Part #544312?19 is a front pinion seal for an automobile. Part #538635?39 is an axle seal for an automobile. Part #541426?80 is a crankshaft seal for a small automotive engine. Part #45103 is a seal for use on semi tractor or trailer axles. The seals are made of steel and nitrile rubber. The sealing function is performed by the rubber component. The samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the seals will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...gaskets, washers and other seals of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212?637?7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,