January 29, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D87038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Stephen De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding Int’l., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. RT 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter dated January 19, 1999, on behalf of your client, Papel Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article (item L63567), which is identified as “The Windsor Bears of Cranbury Commons, Daddy & Steven, Daddy Can I Do It?”, is a figurine depicting a “daddy” bear lifting a “baby” bear to decorate the top of a tree.

You indicated in your letter that the figurine is composed of crushed natural stone agglomerated with plastics resin.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,