January 26, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D87035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8709.99.7360

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Steering Column Switch Housing from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated January 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a diagram from your parts microfiche system. The Steering Column Switch Housing is made from injection molded plastic. Its purpose is to cover the Multifunction Steering Column Switch. It also forms part of the Steering Column Covering.

The applicable subheading for the Steering Column Switch Housing will be 8709.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other; Other: Other: Parts for steering systems...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,