February 9, 1999

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D87017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample submitted with your request, “Avon Tech Paddle/Accessory” – PP187453, is a ladies handbag with an outer surface of PVC. It measures approximately 9 x 7 x 4 inches, with a snap closure and two carrying straps. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the PP187453 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; Whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle: With outer surface of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director
Detroit, Michigan