March 26, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D87012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated January 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of each item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

You indicated in your letter that the subject merchandise, “Large Vanity Container with Lid - Style #603086" and “Small Vanity Container with Lid - Style #603085," will be used as storage holders for makeup and cosmetics. You further indicated that both items are composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin.

In your presentation, you suggested that each article should be classified under 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics. However, our lab confirmed that the submitted samples consisted of stone powder agglomerated with plastics. Therefore, subheading 3924.90.5500, HTS, does not apply.

The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,