PD D86990

January 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:K:C:B8:I14 D86990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s knit jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 9639 is a woman=s jacket constructed from a 100% polyester fleece, medium weight, knit fabric. The garment is mid-thigh in length and has a full-front opening secured by a heavy duty zipper. The jacket has long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a funnel neck with a drawstring, a hemmed bottom and a drawstring at the waist. There are two slash pockets located beneath the waist. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women=s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge