January 28, 1999

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MM:113 D86974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000

Ms. Lynn Rivera
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Department
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum jewelry box from China

Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a hinged jewelry box made of fiberboard laminated with aluminum sheet (item number 63803HWK). It has a felt lining, a mirror on the inside of the lid, and a removable tray with compartments for holding jewelry. Below the tray are four additional storage compartments. The jewelry box measures 8 inches in length, 7.25 inches in width, and 3.25 inches in depth.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director