January 29, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Phil Taulbee
The J. Peterman Co.
318 Russell Cave Road
Lexington, KY 40505-3164

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Taulbee:

In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 11910 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is cut straight across the front and back from side seam to side seam and features shoulder straps approximately 2 1/8 inch wide and a full back opening secured by six buttons. The garment has a contrasting color around the top edge and on the shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for style 11910 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 11910 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,