January 28, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D86953

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Joel Patenaude
Garden Traditions, Inc.
131 Heller Way
Upper Montclair, NJ 07043

RE: The tariff classification of glazed vases and planters from Korea.

Dear Mr. Patenaude:

In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the photos submitted, consists of glazed vases and planters which are stated to range in size from 8 inches high by 4 inches wide to 18 inches high by 21 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for these glazed vases and planters will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,