January 27, 1999

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D86946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500; 6002.43.0080

Mr. John C. Schott
Schott International Inc.
2850 Gilchrist Road
Akron, OH 44305

RE: The tariff classification of camoflouge print brushed tricot knit fabric and same with polyurethane plastic laminate, for use in outerwear clothing and accessories, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Schott:

In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You did not provide any style numbers for the two representative samples submitted. It is always useful to identify such so that once imported, the local import specialists can identify the shipment.

Specifically, the two different samples (58" wide) consist of 100 percent polyester man-made fiber tricot knit construction (50D/75F) with a weft insertion. This material has been heat transfer printed and lightly brushed on its face.

The weft insertion implies that an extra yarn was inserted for the purposes of imparting a “velour’ or napped surface. The material was not sent to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis and we will assume it was a mechanical brushing that has raised the surface.

The second sample provided, consists of the same material described above, except that it has been laminated on the under surface with a clear polyurethane film which is in sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye other than by a change of color. The claimed water repellency treated top surface is not visible and has no effect on the classification of such piece goods. You provided the following weights for these materials:

Wt. Of Fabric (uncoated): 4.8 oz/y² (77.4%) Wt. Of PU coating: 1.4 oz/y² (22.6%)
Total Wt.: 6.2 oz/y² (100%)

The applicable subheading for the material (coated) will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. .

The applicable subheading for the material (uncoated) will be 6002.43.0080, HTS, which provides for ... other knit fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other than open work. The duty rate is 12 percent ad valorem.

This material (coated) falls within textile category designation 229. This material (uncoated) falls within textile category number 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,