January 28, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D86944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. Seeman Zimmerman
Far East Brokers and Consultants, Inc.
6871 Belfort Oaks Place
Jacksonville, FL 32216

RE: The tariff classification of light sets from China.

Dear Mr. Zimmerman:

In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following light sets of plastic:
a) the 100 Nicicle Light Set, stock number XCL100, is an electrical wire harness containing strands of different sizes. These strands, possessing 100 sockets with miniature clear bulbs, are designed to impart an icicle-like effect for decorating rooflines, railings, hedges, trees, archways and windows.
b) the 150 Grid Light set, stock number X150N, is a rectangular-shaped network-like electrical wire harness which measures approximately 4 feet by 6 feet and contains 150 sockets with miniature clear bulbs. It is designed for use in decorating shrubs, trees, fences and walls.

The applicable subheading for these light sets will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,