February 3, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 4086 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps that are 1/2 inch wide, a square neckline, a side zipper closure and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style 4086 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other . The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 4086 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,