February 8, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D86931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #93G118-96, is a girl’s 100% cotton fleece pullover. The garment is knit and features a hood, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a large woven front patch pocket, with a velcro-like closure, stitched above the waist. The pullover also has a partial zipper opening at the neckline, a small patch pocket with a velcro-like closure on the left sleeve, and an elasticized drawstring waist.

In a telephone conversation, you stated that the garment will be imported in girls’ sizes, 7/8, 9/10, 11,12,13,14,15, and 16.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover, Style #93G118-96 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The pullover, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong is currently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity