PD D86928

February 11, 1999

CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D86928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Import Coordinator
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a womens knit vest to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 93J749-96, is a womens vest manufactured from an 80% cotton, 15% polyester, 5% spandex fine knit fabric which has been heavily napped on the interior surface.

This sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a hood, nylon woven overlays on the front and back yokes, nylon overlays forming front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom, through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other womens or girls vests, other than sweater vests, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.6%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director