February 1, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Colleen M. Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of “Country Curtain Holder Dolls” from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Egan:

In your letter dated December 7, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated, Bannockburn, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts “Country Curtain Holder Dolls,” item numbers 59396 and 59397. They are made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric stuffed with 100 percent polyester fibers. Item number 59396 resembles a bunny rabbit wearing a jumpsuit outfit with long sleeves and is 17 1/2 inches in height. Item number 59397 resembles an angel wearing a long sleeve dress with textile wings attached onto its back. Both items have a flexible wire inside the arms and legs for attaching to a curtain, furniture or basket.

The applicable subheading for the “Country Curtain Holder Dolls” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,