February 8, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D86903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000; 4602.10.1600

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Beslar & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of “Magnets in Wagon” from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated December 11, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “Magnets in Wagon” consists of six bunny rabbit figures with a magnet attached to the back of each. These are intended for use as memo holders on refrigerators and other metal surfaces. A rattan wagon with a wooden handle and wheels is also included for holding the bunny rabbit figures when they are not being used as memo holders.

The applicable subheading for the bunny rabbit figures will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rattan wagon with wooden handle and wheels will be 4602.10.1600, HTS, which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,