February 16, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2920.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Tetraethyl orthocarbonate (CAS # 78-09-1) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Tetraethyl orthocarbonate is an acyclic, nonaromatic ester of carbonic acid used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Tetraethyl orthocarbonate, also known as 1, 1',1' ,1 -(Methanetetrayltetrakis(oxy))tetrakis-ethane, will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,