February 18, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D86884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.13.8068

Mr. Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Co.
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of CPU’s from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ocean Information Systems Inc. of Covina, California.

The merchandise is described in your letter as CPU’s as follows: Intel 80486-20 CPU (Model SX20 processor); Intel 80486-25 CPU (Model SX25 processor); AMD 80386-40 CPU (Model AM386). The Intel 80486-20 CPU has 20 MHz speed and it is used on a 80486 motherboard. There is a pin grid array socket and additional heat sink to help the dissipation of heat. The Intel 80486-25 CPU has 25 MHz speed and is used on a 80486 motherboard. There is a pin grid array socket and additional heat sink to help the dissipation of heat. The AMD 80386-40 CPU has 40 MHz speed and is used on a 80386 motherboard. There is a PQFP socket mounted on a PCA socket. The AMD 80386-40 CPU differs from the other two in that the fully housed CPU is mounted on a small square printed circuit board (PCB) with a pin grid array and several passive components. Three samples of the merchandise were submitted and are being returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Intel 80486-20 CPU and the Intel 80486-25 CPU will be 8542.13.8068, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[m]onolithic digital integrated circuits...[m]icroprocessors having an internal bus of: 32 bits or more.” The rate of duty will be free. We are returning your request for a classification ruling for the AMD 80386-40 CPU (Model AM 386) because of non-conformity with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Additional information is required as indicated below:

Please identify the passive discrete components. What is the function of the PCB, passive discrete components and pin grid array?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include the sample of AMD 80386-40 CPU (Model 386) that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,