NY D86878

January 29, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D86878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

The provided sample, style 93005, is a lined and insulated men’s gunn cut glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement and leather trim at the 3 inch gauntlet cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven polyester outershell material.

The applicable subheading for style 93005 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,