February 3, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D86876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic creamers from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a ceramic creamer (style number 31426), measuring approximately 2 3/4 inches in height, which is stated to be valued at $1.10 each.

You propose that this item, referred to as a candle holder, should be classified under subheading 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles...other than of porcelain or china. However, since the subject article is a ceramic creamer (not a candle holder) that is specially provided for elsewhere, consideration of classification under the above subheading is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic creamer, style number 31426, will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,