January 25, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of an Oil Cooler Line from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated January 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a diagram of the Oil Cooler Line from your parts microfiche system.

The Oil Cooler Line is a composite article. It is made from an aluminum tube approximately 95 cm in length and 2 cm in diameter. At one end of the tube is an aluminum fitting. Permanently attached to the other end of the tube is a rubber hose, reinforced with textile material. The hose is approximately 35 cm in length and 3.5 cm in diameter. At the end of the hose is attached an aluminum fitting.

The purpose of the Oil Cooler Line is to transfer automotive motor oil from the oil tank to the oil regulator. The oil tank and the oil regulator are separate units that are not attached to the vehicle’s engine.

The applicable subheading for the Oil Cooler Line will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other . The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,