February 4, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030; 6211.42.0054; 6211.42.0070

Mr. Michael Madden
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
895 Blue Gentian Road
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Hong Kong and Indonesia

Dear Mr. Madden:

In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Braun’s Fashions Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 0199 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a contrasting colored collar, two chest pockets, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

Style 7283 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

Style 0193 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 0199 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 7283 will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 0193 will be 6211.42.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 0199 and 7283 fall within textile category designation 341 and style 0193 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Indonesia are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,