NY D86851

February 11, 1999

CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D86851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knit pullover from India

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 5160, is a womens pullover composed of 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The pullover features a rounded neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; and a design composed of printing and embroidery. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director