February 3, 1999

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D86845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000; 6002.43.0080; 6002.93.0080

Ms. Teresa/Mary
Melody Textile, Inc.
6F-4, No. 81, Sec. 2
Chengteh Road
Taipei, Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Teresa/Mary:

In your fax transmitted January 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Samples of knit fabrics were submitted by mail. Additional information regarding the construction and fiber contents of the fabrics was submitted via fax and E-mail. Five samples were submitted for our consideration. All are made in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. The descriptions are as follows:

1.) M3-2079C - described as a 60/40 nylon and lurex circular knit fabric. The silver lurex yarn is raised to form loops.

2.) M4-3048 - described as a 100 percent polyester warp knit fabric.

3.) M2-1234 - described as a circular knit, long pile fabric composed of a blend of 20% acrylic, 60% nylon and 20% wool (mohair) yarns. Although the fabric is described as a long pile, and may be engineered to be pile, the loops are not sufficiently raised to be considered a pile fabric.

4.) M1-0107 - described as a circular knit, long pile fabric composed of an 80/20 acrylic nylon blend. It is termed a jacquard mohair. Although the fabric is described as a long pile, and may be engineered to be a pile fabric, the loops are not sufficiently raised to be considered a pile fabric.

5.) M3-2109 - described as a blended fabric of 77% polyester, 21% rayon and 2% spandex. It is claimed to be a circular knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for sample Mc-2079 will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for sample M4-3048 will be 6002.43.0080, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for samples M2-1234, M3-2109 and M1-0107 will be 6002.93.0080, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

M3-2079C falls within textile category designation 224. M4-3-48, M2-1234, M3-2109 and M1-0107 fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,