NY D86837

February 22, 1999

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D86837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

_TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Larry G. Satchfield Jr.
Coast Marketing
6249 Red Creek Road
Long Beach, Mississippi 39560

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Mexico

Dear Mr. Satchfield:

In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature was submitted for our examination.

The literature submitted with your request depicts a tote bag emblazoned with a Magnolia flower. "MISSISSIPPI" is embroidered across the bottom. The top appears to be unsecured and it is carried by two textile shoulder straps. The outer surface is said to be of 100% cotton woven, textile material. Neither the letter nor the photograph furnished dimensions or a style number. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director