NY D86827

February 18, 1999

CLA-2-62:SF:I30 D86827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700
Attn: Jeannine Greener

RE: The tariff classification of a womans jacket from Korea.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated January 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 006-0075, will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 006-0075, is a womans fully lined hip length jacket, the outer shell is constructed of 73% cotton and 27% nylon woven fabric. The lining is 100% nylon. The jacket features include a full front zipper opening, attached hood, drawstring waist, elastic cuffs with snaps, patch pockets below the waist, and slit zipper pockets above the waist. The garment will be imported under style numbers 006-0074 in small sizes, 006-0075 in medium sizes and 006-0076 in large sizes.

In a telephone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The applicable subheading for styles 006-0074, 006-0075 and 006-0076 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including skijackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other, other: other: womens. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 006-0074, 006-0075 and 006-0076 fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director