NY D86825

February 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D86825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Colleen M. Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s man-made knit cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Egan:

In your letter dated January 22,1999, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a classification ruling.

The garment,identified as styles CGN White/Black/Navy, is a woman=s cardigan of 100% acrylic knit constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment is fully napped and features shoulder pads;patched pockets below the waist;long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and bottom;contrasting stitching on the pocket opening, around the neckline,and along the full frontal opening with three gold tone buttons; and an embroidered gold crest on the left side.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other:other: women=s or girls=. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

Styles CGN White/Black/Navy falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director