February 12, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated January 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 017-0250(regular) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, a self fabric tie belt a two patch pockets below the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0251 and 017-0252, respectively.

The applicable subheading for style 017-0250 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 017-0250 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,