February 3, 1999

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D86775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a rag rug from India.

Dear Ms. Notidis:

In your letter dated January 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style Velvet Tube, is a rag rug made from 100 percent cotton fabrics and yarns. The weft is constructed by a velvet like fabric that has been formed into an approximately 1 inch wide tube. The warp is constructed of cotton yarns. The submitted sample measures 22 x 34 inches. The rug will be imported in two other sizes 30 x 42 and 42 x 66 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rag rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand? woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power? driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,